Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the personal information you have provided to us, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Yorkshire Residential is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR which came into force on the 25th May 2018.  Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk.

Yorkshire Residential Sales & Lettings Limited is registered as Data Controller of your Information, Registration Number ZA779257.

The information we collect and how we use it

When you enquire or register for products and services provided by Yorkshire Residential you will provide us with certain personal information. This information may be provided online through our websites, by telephone, by electronic communications or via direct contact with our employees. This information will be stored on our computer systems and in our manual records.

The information that you provide will allow us to process your registration, confirm your identity and communicate with you to provide relevant products and services to suit your needs. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any relevant matter relating to your relationship with Yorkshire Residential.  Any calls that you make to our customer teams may be recorded for the purposes of our business management, training and security.

In order to comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2017, we will request personal data and documents from vendors and purchasers to confirm identity and address and, in the case of a purchase, will request evidence of funding and the source of any funds being used.  The data collected for the purposes of MLR 2017 will be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing and will not be used for any other purpose without your express permission.  If you are using the services provided by one of our business partners (e.g. mortgage broker, conveyancer) we may pass your details to them for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing.

We may, during the course of your relationship with us, request additional information relevant to the provision of specific services; this could include details such as previous property ownership and financial details for mortgage purposes. This information may be shared with third parties where they are involved in the delivery of products or services. In such instances all information provided to the third party will be subject to the terms of this privacy policy and those of the relevant third party privacy policy.

Some of the services provided by Yorkshire Residential may be supplied by third parties and therefore we will pass on to the relevant party the information it requires in order to fulfil your needs. In order that we are able to monitor supplier performance and customer satisfaction these third parties will pass certain information such as fulfilment and complaints data back to us. Your information will be handled in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation at all times.

We will use your contact details to keep you informed about suitable products and services provided by Yorkshire Residential.  We will only share your information with carefully selected third parties with your consent.  Where information is to be shared with carefully selected third parties, Yorkshire Residential will endeavour to provide you with a further opportunity to opt out of receiving details of individual products and services at the relevant time.

Software and System Providers including but not limited to:

Vebra Alto, BriefYourMarket

If you would prefer not to receive information from Yorkshire Residential or carefully selected third parties you can opt out by contacting the branch, writing to the Data Protection Office at our registered address or by emailing enquiries@yorkshire-residential.co.uk

How we protect your information

In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. The Information that we collect is stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees who need the information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

The Internet is not a secure medium and as such you acknowledge and agree that Yorkshire Residential shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any unauthorised usage, interception, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data.

When communicating with Yorkshire Residential by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it.  Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.